University of Scranton campus
Scranton, United States
Photo: Wikipedia (CC-BY-SA)

University of Scranton

Scranton·university

68%

Acceptance rate

$55,438

Tuition/yr

3,800

Enrollment

11:1

Student:Faculty

About University of Scranton

Private Jesuit university in Scranton, Pennsylvania. Strong business, engineering, and education.

The University of Scranton is a private Jesuit Catholic institution founded in 1888 in Scranton, Pennsylvania. It enrolls approximately 4,619 students across undergraduate and graduate programs, with a student-to-faculty ratio of 11:1 and an average class size of 20.

The university offers 70 bachelor's degree programs and more than 40 master's programs, with particular strengths in accounting (ranked No. 40 nationally by US News), analytics (No. 38), nursing, business, computer science, and physical therapy. Its programs hold accreditation from 16 separate accrediting bodies, and 90% of instructional faculty hold doctoral or terminal degrees.

Scranton's campus is located in northeastern Pennsylvania, roughly two hours from both New York City and Philadelphia. The university has invested over $350 million in campus improvements and reports a $277 million annual economic impact on the surrounding region. With 131 Fulbright graduates since 1972 and a 99% employment or further-education rate for the Class of 2024, it has a strong outcomes record for its size.

World University Rankings

US News Best Global Universities (2025)##8 Regional Universities North

Campus & Location

Province

PA

Campus setting

Suburban

Cost of living: Housing: USD 900–2,500/mo | Food: USD 380–650/mo | Costs vary widely by city.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

All graduates qualify for 12-month OPT. STEM-designated programs (CS, Engineering, Data Science, Mathematics, Sciences) qualify for 24-month STEM OPT extension — 36 months total work authorisation.

For Nepali students

  • Scranton's accounting, healthcare, and computer science programs are professionally accredited and feed into OPT and STEM OPT pathways, giving Nepali graduates up to three years of US work authorization after completing STEM-designated degrees.
  • Tuition is approximately $55,438 per year, mid-tier for a private US university, and the university awarded over $37 million in institutional aid to first-year students in 2025-2026; international applicants are auto-considered for merit scholarships upon submitting a complete application, with an average non-need-based award of roughly $27,000.
  • The 11:1 student-to-faculty ratio and average class size of 20 suit Nepali students who benefit from close faculty mentorship, particularly those coming from competitive high-school systems who may need strong academic support networks in their first year abroad.
  • Scranton's acceptance rate of roughly 44% for international applicants makes it accessible to competitive but not elite-profile Nepali applicants, and its location in a mid-size northeastern US city keeps off-campus living costs lower than in Boston or New York.

Admission requirements — Nepali equivalents

A rough translation of the published minimums for Nepali applicants:

GPA 3.060%+ in NEB +2, B+ average in Cambridge A-levels, or Second Division in a TU bachelor's degree.
GPA 3.370%+ in NEB +2 or First Division in a TU bachelor's degree.
GPA 3.675%+ in NEB +2 or First Division with Distinction in a TU bachelor's degree.
IELTS 6.5The most common graduate minimum — achievable with 2–3 months of focused preparation. IELTS 7.0+ needed for the most competitive programs.

Use our GPA converter to translate your exact score to the 4.0 scale.

Does my profile match University of Scranton?

Enter your GPA and IELTS score for an instant admission likelihood check.

Uses published minimum requirements. Final decisions are always at the university's discretion. Use our GPA converter to get your score on the 4.0 scale.

Guides for studying in United States

View all

Similar universities in United States

Want us to verify University of Scranton’s current requirements?

Our counselors can confirm the latest deadlines, tuition, and requirements directly with the admissions office — free, no signup required.

Data last verified: 2026-06-19 · Source: https://www.scranton.edu. Information may change — verify with University of Scranton’s official website before applying.
Study at University of Scranton | Nepali Students Guide · Studination